Our organically grown crafted WHITE SAGE OIL, is steam distilled from the intensely aromatic leaves of the Salvia apiana plant, native to the southwestern United States and North West Mexico, found mainly in the coastal sage scrub habitat of Southern California and Baja California. Powerful, pungent, camphoraceous, the fragrance of White Sage Oil will be familiar to all those who have used this herb for its renowned ceremonial and therapeutic benefits.
White Sage: has been traditionally used to make smudge sticks and for ceremonial purposed and is widely used in soapless shampoo and conditioning rinses by Southern California Indians. It is believed in some traditions to have its very own potent energy, which is able not only to clear negative energy but also attract positive energy.
White Sage Essential Oil is widely useful for formulating blends to help purify, support paint and inflammation relief