What’s The Buzz About Mineral Oil you Ask?

So What’s the Crazy Buzz Around Cosmetic Mineral Oil You Ask? 

Since 2018 there has been this buzz around this “crazy” ingredient called mineral oil.

      When we analyze cosmetic ingredients, it’s much more than simply reading articles as it can be confusing and very misleading. Our lab has studied the use of mineral oil in this product and based on ALL FDA, Health Canada and the European Cosmetic Board recommended safe usage levels, and in fact Cosmetic Type Mineral oil is  completely safe on the skin. The difference is that “cosmetic grade” is highly processed & refined and ALL studies indicate  it works as a humectant when left on the skin (draws water into the skin) it can be used up to 100% with no issues of irritation noted, not one single study showed it was cosmogenic, or had a single negative effect when using the proper grade of mineral oil for it’s intended purpose.


So Whats The Difference?
      Regular Mineral Oil (the product that gave mineral oil it’s bad name) is grainy sand like, not smooth and is cosmogenic (pore blocking) as it is not intended to go on or near the skin. This obviously would have a bad name, as it blocks oxygen and water from entering the skin, but this is NOT to be confused by Cosmetic grade mineral Oil.  There are many types of refining processes and levels of refining when we assess, all our natural ingredients. Weather it be Avocado Oil, Mineral Oil or even Grape Seed oil for that matter.  These oils all seem safe but the method of which it is processed determines the end usage, much like the issue with mineral oil noted above. Eg. When you purchase Grape seed oil for cosmetics, these are traditional cold pressed oils can not be used in the same manner as grape seed oil from the grocery store. 
           
            Cold Pressed Carrier Oil     – Cannot be consumed, as these oils have a lot of unsaturated fats which tend to degrade when exposed to heat. If you use these oils by direct consumption (cold), deep frying or sauteing, the unsaturated fats may break down making them unsafe for consumption making an individual very sick. It’s not safe for ingestion by human body but, it has amazing properties on your skin. 

            Hot Pressed Food Grade OilCan be eaten once refined (heated or under a chemical process) and are completely stable as they have been broken down to the exposure of heat. This creating a stabilized fatty chain which  in the processing of this oil would make it safe to eat, but not absorbed as easily by the body and would have limited therapeutic effects used as a carrier oil. 

Like my comparison above, all oils have different methods of processing, and based on the type of processing that each oil undergoes it should only be used for that specific purpose.

THE HISTORY OF MINERAL OIL 
       Mineral oil have been used for many years by cosmetic manufacturer’s as it was a cheap substitute for the higher end oils. These companies should have used highly refined Cosmetic Grade Mineral Oils yet, they did not (because it is 1/10 the price) which caused this natural resource to be on the “Target Hot List” giving it a bad name for many years in the cosmetic industry. Not all mineral oil can be labelled the same way as it’s not exactly all the same thing. The Legal INCI Name does not specify the refining process as there are so many variables, but it is up to the manufacturer too explain, record and provide factual information on the oil and processes used. 

BUT IT’S NATURAL RIGHT? 
      As in many natural ingredients there are many different variables to be considered, Heck even water needs to go under a form of processing. At one point it use to be drank from a basic well, and today we would not dare drink water that was not tested, processed and purified first (just like the mineral oil we also utilize). Some people chose not to purify the water and when they get sick from such a simple molecule, it’s not nature it’s just crazy, as you know its not purified and cleaned and hit’s the new’s. When you purify H2O, and making it safe for consumption there is no further issues with this simple molecule (H2O), it won’t make you sick and is completely safe to consume because it was properly processed correctly in the first place.

MINERAL OIL IN WASH OFF PRODUCTS
The use of mineral oil in our famous sugar scrubs, is intended to create a safe “slip” or “Glide” allowing the sugar grain to slide over the epithelial layer of skin (top layer) without causing surface damage and micro tear’s to the skin surface.  This product requires mineral oil as all other natural or botanical oils do not have enough “slip” or gliding action which end up absorbing too quickly, before the sugar was broken down leaving it uncomfortable and damaging the skin. This would be doing the exact opposite as that this product was designed.  Our Famous Spa Scrub is designed to buff away dry, dead skin by damaging healthy skin cells, creating stress and causing aging and cellular damage. Mineral oil is also stable for many years, where as many other oils like grape seed, avocado, hemp seed oils are not stable for long periods of time and require further anti bacterial agents added to the formula, which are not typically natural and can have harmful effects on the dermis (skin). 

Our Famous Spa Scrub is really the only product we manufacture with mineral oil as it has an intended purpose, and there really is no safe substitute on the market to replace it’s intended use.

HOW TO USE THIS WORLD FAMOUS SPA SCRUB 
      This product is intended to be used once the body is rinsed off. Apply a scoop of the product to each limb and  scrub gently buffing away any dead, uneven and dry skin. Keep buffing until the grain of the sugar has broken down to just oil. Once you have the desired level of exfoliation, use our natural body wash and rinse.  Pat dry the skin, and follow up with OC natural body butter for maximum hydration. 

     Cosmetic grade Mineral Oil even in a  100% concentration is SAFE on the body as per FDA, however we do suggest in our directions to rinse this product off using our natural body wash  the instructions advise to follow up with our natural body wash to remove excess mineral oil after this hydrating ingredient has done it’s job. 

     This amazing product will have your skin feeling freshly hydrated & restored and on the road back to youthful skin with an amazing “glow” 

great articles: Re mineral oil:


CHECK OUT OUR WEBSITE FOR GREAT PRICING ON COSMETIC GRADE  MINERAL OIL


Below is a little bit of knowledge about the Cosmetic Grade We Utilize. 

INCI Name: Mineral oil (Paraffinum Liquidum)


Benefits:
  • Effective emollient with a great skin feel
  • Easy to use and suitable for ALL kinds of cosmetic products including skin care, sun care, bath products, baby Care,  hair care to colour cosmetics
  • Is non-comedogenic (non pore blocking) 


Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 1-100%. Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.


Applications: All kinds of skin care, hair care & sun care products, various color cosmetics. Skin protectant products.


Country of Origin: USA


Raw material source: Petroleum


Manufacture: Distillation of petroleum followed by refining of residual fractions


Animal Testing: Not animal tested


GMO: GMO free but not certified (does not contain plant-derived components)


Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components


Important Note: Mineral oil is registered as an OTC skin protectant drug with the FDA (Category I; allowed concentration 50-100%). This means that if you want to sell a finished product containing mineral oil and you make a skin protectant claim (incl. minor cuts, scrapes, burns, chapped skin and lips, poison ivy, poison oak, poison sumac, and insect bites), mineral oil must then be listed under ‘Active Ingredients’ on the label. Also, your facility and your product must be registered with the FDA and you must operate under cGMP guidelines. However, if no skin protectant drug claims are made on the label, mineral oil is not considered an OTC drug and no registration is needed.

Leave a Comment