Looking for a labeling solution that's both efficient and easy?
Check out our selection of available label templates here!

Vetiver Essential Oil | Bulk

VETIVER ESSENTIAL OIL

Believed to:

  • Be deeply balancing, calming, and grounding
  • Promote restful sleep and address restlessness
  • Be warming and sedative
  • Stimulate circulation
  • Soothe feelings of anger, anxiety, exhaustion, irritability, and stress
  • Facilitate the fading of scars and unwanted marks
  • Offer relief from various types of inflammation and stiffness
  • Rejuvenate the body and skin
  • Encourage the growth of new skin, thereby facilitating the healing of wounds
$29.99$1,146.93
Description

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides

Plant Part: Root

Origin: Indonesia

Processing Method: Steam distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: Has a medium consistency, and is a brown to reddish brown liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a strong aroma, has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of oils derived from roots, with a rich note that is popular in products designed for men.

Blends With: Cedarwood, Chamomile, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, spikenard, Vanilla and Ylang Ylang

Product Abstract: Vetiver Essential Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting. It is used in aromatherapy and massage therapy, in skin-care products, and as a base note in perfumery. The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word that means ‘hatcheted up’, a description of the way in which the roots are collected.

Note: This oil can be very thick. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitating it before use.

Cautions: Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

Uses: Used in cosmetic applications, Vetiver Oil can be diluted in a regular lotion or cream before being applied to the skin. This enhances the moisturizer’s ability to nourish and hydrate dry, irritated skin while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, wounds, and uneven skin tone. Its antiseptic properties make Vetiver Oil an ideal cleanser or moisturizing toner.

The cicatrizing properties of Vetiver Oil are known to encourage the growth of new skin and thereby facilitate the fading of scars or unwanted marks, such as those left by acne, burns, diseases, and cuts.

Vetiver can be applied to the hair and scalp to soothe inflammation associated with dandruff, psoriasis, or eczema.

Looking to start your own line of Essential Oils? Check out our selection of oils available to private label here. 
Additional information
Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

15 mL (SAMPLE), 100 mL, 250 mL, 500 mL, 1000mL / 1L

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Vetiver Essential Oil | Bulk”

Filter by price